Wheat Test  Results

Table 3. Mean yields† and agronomic characteristics of 68 soft red winter wheat varieties evaluated at six locations in Tennessee during 2021

BrandVarietyAvg. Yield (n6) bu/aTest Weight# (n=2) lbs/buHeading Date (n=3) julianHeight (n=4) in.
Dyna-gro900295.055.912132
Progeny#Chad92.856.112030
UK/KySGGAPembroke202192.857.911933
AgriMAXX49291.958.011833
AgriPro/SyngentaSY Viper90.858.311935
AgriMAXX51490.455.512232
USG347290.256.112330
Dyna-gro912090.158.112032
USG332990.155.812133
ProgenyPGX19-1290.055.712331
USG335289.856.312332
USG353689.856.912233
USG389589.656.212231
USG331689.556.112329
Va TechLiberty 565889.157.512033
Dyna-groWX2073489.056.912531
KWSKWS29188.956.412431
Dyna-gro969288.655.812432
AgriMAXX45488.456.112331
Dyna-gro917288.456.212332
Va TechVA17W-7488.358.312032
Dyna-gro915288.058.912232
ProgenyPGX19-1087.956.812329
AgriMAXX51387.556.512132
Progeny#Blaze87.456.512032
Pioneer26R1087.256.512332
Univ. of ArkansasAR 15V31-26-2285N87.158.911935
Va TechVA17W-7586.758.412031
Dyna-groWX2174186.457.812233
TN Exp.TN 210386.356.912233
AgriMAXX50386.356.712233
StrattonAGS 205585.654.412233
TN Exp.TN 190285.456.712034
Northern StarNSS X2485.357.912230
Univ. of ArkansasAR 091370C-17-285.157.612035
TN Exp.TN 200185.155.212431
KWSKWS34085.058.112331
Univ. of GaGA10127-18E2684.557.812432
Pioneer26R3684.555.812331
AgriMAXX50584.258.912232
Va Tech13VTK429-384.159.012332
USG353983.657.812231
AgriPro/SyngentaSY 54783.557.611934
TN Exp.TN 210183.455.512035
AgriPro/SyngentaSREXP11783.455.912030
Local Seed CompanyLW206883.355.512231
Local Seed CompanyLW216983.255.912231
Univ. of GaGA15VDH-FHB-MAS30-18ESc43F83.256.811931
USG364082.759.411934
AgriMAXX47382.756.412134
StrattonGo Wheat 205882.757.212229
Progeny#Bullet82.457.512233
USG356282.055.112233
KWSKWS33881.957.312030
Univ. of GaGA10268-17 LE1681.956.912435
Local Seed CompanyLW214881.856.312233
KWSKWS37581.757.612431
AgriPro/SyngentaSREXP11981.557.012030
Pioneer26R5981.456.012228
Pioneer26R4181.456.612229
Progeny#Buster81.457.812231
TN Exp.TN 210281.256.212234
Local Seed CompanyLW284881.257.212133
Univ. of GaGA15VDH-FHB-MAS23-18LE43F80.557.212126
Univ. of ArkansasAR 11051-15-379.757.612134
Pioneer26R4579.255.612133
StrattonGo Wheat 4059S79.157.612330
AgriPro/SyngentaSY Richie78.956.711832
mean85.356.912132
C.V. (%)1.727

† All yields are adjusted to 13.5% moisture.

‡ n = number of environments

# Official test weight of No. 2 wheat = 58 lbs/bu.

Heading date = Days from Jan 1 to heading.

Dennis West
Scroll to Top