Interpretation of Data

Table 2. Mean yields† of 68 soft red winter wheat varieties evaluated at six locations in Tennessee during 2021

BrandVarietyAvg. Yield (n=6)‡KnoxvilleCrossvilleSpringfieldJackson*MilanSpring Hill
Dyna-gro900295.086.455.6111.8130.698.187.8
Progeny#Chad92.884.754.2123.4114.398.578.0
UK/KySGGAPembroke202192.888.658.1108.3121.788.691.2
AgriMAXX49291.974.446.4122.4121.8103.583.0
AgriPro/SyngentaSY Viper90.895.453.397.5130.892.873.5
AgriMAXX51490.479.546.5119.7118.895.083.2
USG347290.279.946.0109.6117.798.689.2
Dyna-gro912090.179.255.0107.6120.092.686.1
USG332990.185.445.0117.7112.497.982.0
ProgenyPGX19-1290.087.842.4101.9122.0103.083.2
USG335289.869.957.8114.2124.991.081.6
USG353689.872.744.4100.2137.5101.182.9
USG389589.678.159.9124.5109.694.871.1
USG331689.573.460.7104.8121.393.882.7
Va TechLiberty 565889.166.653.4104.1122.491.996.3
Dyna-groWX2073489.079.650.0109.9120.697.576.3
KWSKWS29188.981.746.7115.5124.493.072.4
Dyna-gro969288.672.936.8118.6123.088.192.2
AgriMAXX45488.469.355.6110.1121.290.583.9
Dyna-gro917288.480.539.5103.1123.094.589.5
Va TechVA17W-7488.377.256.1108.4118.383.386.6
Dyna-gro915288.086.244.1105.9120.798.772.3
ProgenyPGX19-1087.963.951.8117.8122.6102.670.9
AgriMAXX51387.574.851.3100.1122.399.876.5
Progeny#Blaze87.482.446.898.2120.499.577.4
Pioneer26R1087.269.152.5113.9109.597.480.9666667
Univ. of ArkansasAR 15V31-26-2285N87.166.853.5108.4120.995.877.4666667
Va TechVA17W-7586.777.239.1104.7114.895.488.9666667
Dyna-groWX2174186.482.147.098.3129.192.269.4666667
TN Exp.TN 210386.373.441.9119.5114.792.775.8333333
AgriMAXX50386.372.153.0112.8118.980.272.2
StrattonAGS 205585.673.548.8110.9106.396.577.9333333
TN Exp.TN 190285.477.746.2102.1122.783.776.9
Northern StarNSS X2485.378.236.8108.7117.1103.467.3666667
Univ. of ArkansasAR 091370C-17-285.181.246.5105.0108.793.775.6333333
TN Exp.TN 200185.179.647.7111.2116.379.176.4
KWSKWS34085.075.546.7100.9123.493.669.8
Univ. of GaGA10127-18E2684.564.347.1113.2119.793.469.5666667
Pioneer26R3684.572.132.6101.8108.8108.283.5666667
AgriMAXX50584.274.539.2106.6122.183.878.9666667
Va Tech13VTK429-384.174.151.290.8120.497.870.3666667
USG353983.671.551.8107.0118.889.962.7
AgriPro/SyngentaSY 54783.570.341.394.5130.393.071.5666667
TN Exp.TN 210183.482.048.095.5108.386.580.0333333
AgriPro/SyngentaSREXP11783.468.642.195.4122.793.378
Local Seed CompanyLW206883.367.842.4101.4121.897.269.0333333
Local Seed CompanyLW216983.275.947.996.1115.590.373.7333333
Univ. of GaGA15VDH-FHB-MAS30-18ESc43F83.262.442.7110.1121.788.673.4333333
USG364082.777.741.792.0109.1100.976.0561275
AgriMAXX47382.759.240.8101.8127.995.271.2666667
StrattonGo Wheat 205882.777.839.8102.2116.699.560.2
Progeny#Bullet82.474.236.896.2120.988.577.9
USG356282.060.555.798.4121.086.869.4
KWSKWS33881.969.541.2117.0114.584.564.8
Univ. of GaGA10268-17 LE1681.976.651.0101.8104.488.768.9
Local Seed CompanyLW214881.876.244.3108.1118.857.265.1
KWSKWS37581.772.639.095.0130.990.161.1
AgriPro/SyngentaSREXP11981.569.742.696.6122.485.172.8
Pioneer26R5981.470.546.6108.993.098.171.5
Pioneer26R4181.459.043.0102.1105.4100.578.3
Progeny#Buster81.476.943.591.1115.193.668.0
TN Exp.TN 210281.269.036.9111.8111.180.578.2
Local Seed CompanyLW284881.269.241.694.6116.995.769.1
Univ. of GaGA15VDH-FHB-MAS23-18LE43F80.561.331.9102.4123.392.871.5
Univ. of ArkansasAR 11051-15-379.767.645.996.1108.386.573.6
Pioneer26R4579.272.547.3105.495.882.671.7
StrattonGo Wheat 4059S79.182.332.797.9115.575.370.9
AgriPro/SyngentaSY Richie78.977.055.587.8109.260.974.5
mean85.374.346.4105.2117.792.475.9
C.V. (%)12.914.518.711.89.69.212.3
LSD (.05)7.417.614.120.218.413.915.3
Dennis West
Scroll to Top