Table 3. Mean yields† and agronomic characteristics

Table 3. Mean yields† and agronomic characteristics of 61 soft red winter wheat varieties evaluated at five locations in Tennessee during 2018

BrandVarietyAvg. Yield (n=5)‡ bu/aTest Weight# lbs/bu (n=3)Heading Date Julian (n=3)Height in. (n=2)Lodged Plants % (n=3)
Average78.354.7116343
Beck72187.854.0119370
Beck72685.753.4119340
Croplan by WinfieldSRW 855085.655.2119350
USG353684.455.2120360
ArmorMayhem84.354.9120350
Va TechHilliard84.156.1120370
Dyna-gro970184.154.4121370
Progeny#Bullet83.755.3119360
Dyna-gro981183.154.9118374
Dyna-groWX1777582.952.3121321
AgriPro/SyngentaSY Miskin82.756.41173412
TN Exp.TN 170282.655.4119333
LimagrainL1155182.553.4117330
USG332982.453.7119352
AgriPro/SyngentaSY 54781.656.3116370
Pioneer26R1081.453.0121330
StrattonGo Wheat 205881.455.4119302
DeltaGrow100081.054.4120340
StrattonAGS 205580.953.2119360
LimagrainL1153880.354.0121354
ArmorARW171980.052.8121313
USG343879.952.3119322
USG340479.452.7123346
Pioneer26R4179.254.2120322
ProgenyPGX16-178.956.3119330
Croplan by WinfieldSRW 941578.954.8121340
Progeny#Boss78.853.2119312
ProgenyPGX16-478.856.4118352
LimagrainLCS Ammo78.555.0118334
Progeny#Turbo78.355.9119320
StrattonGo Wheat 205978.055.0118312
Pioneer26R4577.755.21193510
Dyna-gro952277.652.1122342
Univ. of Ark.AR06146E-1-477.656.2118400
AgriPro/SyngentaSY Viper77.057.1118358
Univ. of GaGA08535-15LE2976.856.2118356
ProgenyPGX16-376.753.7119340
ProgenyPGX17-2076.654.9121340
USG322876.652.8117330
Va TechVA12W-3176.456.0118336
ProgenyPGX17-1676.356.1121350
TN Exp.TN 180376.252.51163020
Univ. of GaGA061471-15LE3876.156.2119353
USG389576.153.7120310
StrattonAGS 202475.856.3120363
TN Exp.TN 180275.554.8119343
Pioneer26R3675.054.4122330
Progeny#Warrior74.953.8119312
Dyna-gro975074.453.2118320
USG344874.454.4118330
TN Exp.TN 180174.053.91213113
ProgenyPGX16-774.054.7117322
TFCFFR 240774.053.8121330
ArmorARW171673.857.8120304
USG342972.456.91213210
TN Exp.TN 160472.354.2122334
USG311872.355.9116308
Croplan by WinfieldSRW 960672.353.6119330
Pioneer26R5971.355.2119310
TN Exp.TN 170571.254.0121335
Dyna-gro986269.355.3122329

† All yields are adjusted to 13.5% moisture.
‡ n = number of environments
# Official test weight of No. 2 wheat = 58 lbs/bu.
Heading date = Days from Jan 1 to heading.

Dennis West

Dennis West

Questions about table data?
Dennis West dwest3@utk.edu
 
Feedback or issues with site information?
Angela McClure athomp15@utk.edu
Dennis West