Table 2. Mean yields† of 61 soft red winter wheat varieties evaluated at five locations in Tennessee during 2018

Table 2. Mean yields† of 61 soft red winter wheat varieties evaluated at five locations in Tennessee during 2018
BrandVarietyAvg. Yield bu/a (n=5)‡KnoxvilleSpringfieldJacksonMilanMemphis AgriCenter
Beck72187.891.392.4108.968.577.8
Beck72685.7100.384.0104.866.173.3
Croplan by WinfieldSRW 855085.691.884.5106.069.176.7
USG353684.494.487.3102.467.071.0
ArmorMayhem84.381.094.4100.965.179.9
Dyna-gro970184.181.085.9107.962.383.4
Va TechHilliard84.189.992.5103.861.173.2
Progeny#Bullet83.779.087.6107.769.974.2
Dyna-gro981183.197.394.798.762.263.8
Dyna-groWX1777582.984.376.8102.869.480.9
AgriPro/SyngentaSY Miskin82.776.381.692.870.492.4
TN Exp.TN 170282.690.777.182.166.096.9
LimagrainL1155182.5105.375.093.661.477.3
USG332982.483.376.195.575.481.7
AgriPro/SyngentaSY 54781.691.490.576.976.472.5
Pioneer26R1081.475.278.9102.270.979.9
StrattonGo Wheat 205881.482.286.4100.370.869.6
DeltaGrow100081.087.786.193.267.670.4
StrattonAGS 205580.984.083.196.268.972.2
LimagrainL1153880.385.276.599.166.174.6
ArmorARW171980.083.779.791.171.573.8
USG343879.989.377.285.968.578.8
USG340479.479.367.799.278.672.0
Pioneer26R4179.291.882.390.567.564.0
Croplan by WinfieldSRW 941578.982.269.398.169.775.2
Progeny#Fury78.994.888.666.561.980.8
Progeny#Boss78.891.079.086.867.270.3
ProgenyPGX16-478.879.183.954.874.4101.9
LimagrainLCS Ammo78.583.372.0102.360.774.0
Progeny#Turbo78.387.3103.274.958.266.2
StrattonGo Wheat 205978.075.188.877.866.182.2
Pioneer26R4577.775.782.286.768.075.9
Univ. of Ark.AR06146E-1-477.680.288.291.458.369.9
Dyna-gro952277.674.058.496.969.489.0
AgriPro/SyngentaSY Viper77.083.491.259.271.979.1
Univ. of GaGA08535-15LE2976.874.969.8101.565.672.1
Progeny#Blaze76.769.568.696.370.878.4
USG322876.681.883.381.070.266.8
ProgenyPGX17-2076.682.776.598.667.358.7
Va TechVA12W-3176.479.676.991.961.072.6
ProgenyPGX17-1676.382.865.999.963.869.4
TN Exp.TN 180376.271.177.888.268.175.7
USG389576.180.467.995.768.168.5
Univ. of GaGA061471-15LE3876.179.365.986.964.783.8
StrattonAGS 202475.879.183.588.560.467.4
TN Exp.TN 180275.579.573.991.762.469.9
Pioneer26R3675.081.862.389.472.871.8
Progeny#Warrior74.987.080.636.467.671.7
USG344874.477.765.493.565.969.5
Dyna-gro975074.482.674.480.564.570.0
TFCFFR 240774.073.673.7100.062.360.3
ProgenyPGX16-774.092.683.775.563.055.3
TN Exp.TN 180174.088.755.683.560.481.7
ArmorARW171673.874.573.285.059.976.2
USG342972.463.379.782.562.574.0
USG311872.387.875.284.248.665.9
TN Exp.TN 160472.381.476.782.762.859.4
Croplan by WinfieldSRW 960672.362.255.594.174.974.6
Pioneer26R5971.353.179.779.074.170.7
TN Exp.TN 170571.277.167.185.464.262.8
Dyna-gro986269.374.870.352.461.078.3
Average (bu/a)78.382.378.590.266.474.1
L.S.D..05 (bu/a)8.514.71310.49.817.3
C.V. (%)14.910.910.113.110.914.3
  † All yields are adjusted to 13.5% moisture. ‡ n = number of environments