Table 2. Mean yields† of 78 soft red winter wheat varieties evaluated at five locations in Tennessee during 2020

 BrandVarietyAvg. Yield (n=5)‡ bu/aKnoxvilleCrossvilleSpringfieldJackson*Milan
ProgenyPGX19-17101.663.790.3146.7113.484.6
Dyna-gro969296.670.190.5135.0101.884.7
AgriMAXX50596.564.197.6120.3111.687.2
USG332995.560.695.4141.595.085.1
Dyna-gro994193.962.886.3132.7110.377.6
Northern StarNSS EXP21993.650.591.0130.7108.387.3
AgriMAXXExp 200392.372.376.0129.2102.483.4
ProgenyPGX19-1291.761.785.8121.2103.284.4
Dyna-gro952291.558.982.9129.0101.385.1
USG353991.060.482.9124.6101.585.9
USG331690.766.279.4125.599.686.3
Univ. of GaGA10268-17 LE1690.663.689.5113.9102.282.6
ProgenyPGX18-990.570.379.6111.2107.984.6
Dyna-groWX1971390.365.286.2110.0105.684.4
Pioneer26R3689.863.274.1116.6112.383.8
Dyna-gro900289.860.980.6119.5104.082.4
Progeny#Blaze89.469.680.2116.498.084.4
KWSKWS26388.758.478.2113.4105.690.0
USG323088.461.380.7121.398.083.6
Northern StarNSS EXP11988.060.987.6122.094.374.9
Pioneer6PJRS71B87.454.891.7103.1102.185.4
AgriMAXX45487.360.683.8117.792.981.7
AgriMAXX49686.943.084.7114.3106.679.1
Dyna-groWX2073186.670.683.8126.584.670.6
AgriMAXX50386.554.373.1124.2.82.4
Local Seed CompanyLW284886.272.379.783.3100.087.1
Va Tech13VTK429-386.069.581.7101.0102.375.6
TN Exp.TN 200185.945.082.4116.3101.379.0
Local Seed CompanyLWX20B85.967.977.5100.696.687.2
Local Seed CompanyLW293785.965.877.6109.397.281.2
Pioneer26R1085.966.882.6118.186.077.8
Univ. of GaGA10407-17E885.656.387.7107.2100.975.7
Progeny#Bullet85.358.387.696.4102.084.3
LimagrainL1171985.161.871.4113.2101.582.3
ProgenyPGX18-785.163.581.579.9112.779.1
StrattonGo Wheat 401085.047.177.9118.399.281.3
Pioneer26R5984.952.491.6116.580.476.4
Local Seed CompanyLWX20A84.860.379.298.296.589.7
ProgenyPGX18-884.756.473.1114.698.680.9
USG357184.759.392.493.498.974.7
AgriMAXX49584.657.686.2102.3101.273.8
StrattonGo Wheat 505684.467.873.5105.397.577.6
Va TechHilliard84.361.687.7114.777.580.7
TN Exp.TN 190384.168.073.394.896.285.8
Texas A&MTX15D925383.855.191.699.193.078.9
AgriPro/SyngentaSY 54783.656.281.2107.093.580.3
Pioneer26R4183.246.874.5109.095.986.5
USG364082.857.989.893.295.878.2
USG353682.661.171.4109.192.981.5
StrattonAGS 203882.454.678.4109.187.780.8
AgriMAXX47381.452.179.497.295.081.3
Local Seed CompanyLWX20C81.266.283.195.280.374.5
Va TechLiberty 565881.056.582.992.188.584.9
TN Exp.TN 190180.875.075.680.2103.270.1
Univ. of GaGA11656-17 E1180.251.673.9103.296.574.5
AgriMAXX49279.970.769.785.5102.075.2
AgriPro/SyngentaSY Viper79.751.477.9117.668.380.6
StrattonAGS 205579.652.472.3100.791.580.5
TN Exp.TN 190279.375.179.8105.277.159.5
KWSKWS24678.954.968.9114.077.083.8
TN Exp.TN 170278.854.375.882.8102.978.3
Progeny#Fury77.963.677.6105.872.561.0
Progeny#Turbo77.576.179.589.674.364.0
Pioneer26R4577.458.175.9125.972.062.2
TN Exp.TN 200276.859.778.298.479.670.2
Texas A&MTX15D959776.744.083.680.596.778.8
Univ. of ArkansasAR 06146E-1-476.161.366.193.095.967.2
Univ. of ArkansasAR 091370C-17-275.043.970.098.692.472.5
USG322874.261.169.7127.067.858.8
ProgenyPGX19-373.532.972.5115.264.160.1
StrattonGo Wheat 4059S73.250.369.596.3.67.3
TN Exp.TN 200373.140.678.181.293.367.0
AgriPro/SyngentaSY Richie72.453.574.793.462.970.9
Texas A&MTX15D957972.139.487.377.085.568.4
LimagrainL1171371.947.072.378.093.768.6
LimagrainL1191970.262.077.992.662.255.3
ProgenyPGX18-1169.959.463.376.083.667.0
Progeny#Berkeley69.171.065.277.972.867.3
Average (bu/a)84.259.880.1107.294.178.1
L.S.D..05 (bu/a)15.222.211.013.611.49.3
C.V. (%)9.421.314.123.317.611.6

  † All yields are adjusted to 13.5% moisture.
‡ n = number of environments 
* Missing values due to deer damage

Dennis West
Scroll to Top