Table 2. Mean yields† of 81 soft red winter wheat varieties evaluated at five locations in Tennessee during 2019

BrandVarietyAvg. Yield (n=5)‡KnoxvilleCrossvilleSpringfieldMilanJackson*
AgriMAXX44690.492.883.283.189.5103.6
Croplan by WinfieldCP941588.0108.872.983.179.196.0
Erwin-Keith/ProgenyPGX 18-287.896.869.893.588.690.4
Dyna-GroWX1841687.293.664.0104.586.587.1
AgriMAXX45487.184.766.695.086.1103.2
USG332986.392.969.494.281.294.1
Erwin-Keith/Progeny#Blaze86.294.882.880.384.988.1
Dyna-Gro952286.193.985.382.676.992.1
Erwin-Keith/ProgenyPGX 18-786.185.577.492.882.192.9
ArmorARW181985.998.061.6101.179.389.5
LimagrainL1181485.8101.667.9102.289.667.6
Dyna-Gro994184.8100.067.381.980.394.6
USG353984.6103.758.383.880.093.6
Univ Tenn ExpTN190184.294.977.088.681.878.4
Erwin-Keith/Progeny#Bullet84.0100.764.083.385.586.6
ArmorRage83.980.277.189.985.287.3
Pioneer26R3683.999.271.188.675.584.8
Pioneer26R4583.990.765.991.585.2.
ArmorVelocity83.688.074.283.283.189.6
Croplan by WinfieldCP960683.5107.865.476.376.991.0
Stratton Seed CoGoWheat 205883.3100.861.884.883.785.4
Pioneer26R1083.295.870.883.175.790.8
Local Seed CoLW284883.191.161.488.283.691.5
Local Seed CoLW293782.991.662.092.378.689.9
Erwin-Keith/ProgenyPGX 18-882.592.270.289.181.880.4
Stratton Seed CoGoWheat EXP18-282.494.876.377.473.989.7
ArmorARW181582.491.280.378.976.385.4
AgriProSY Viper82.3101.972.595.182.959.3
Dyna-Gro970182.387.271.986.280.385.6
AgriMAXXExp 191382.186.862.785.286.489.2
VA Crop Imp Ass’nLiberty 565881.9101.754.690.488.174.8
Univ ARAR06146E-1-481.994.054.990.383.188.6
Local Seed CoLWX19D81.888.557.788.984.389.8
Erwin-Keith/Progeny#Turbo80.998.451.591.884.476.1
AgriMAXX48680.482.056.182.584.094.7
USG343880.493.967.484.968.687.4
Stratton Seed CoAGS 203880.285.665.385.572.492.0
ArmorMayhem80.181.654.494.284.879.0
ArmorSpirit80.188.666.878.184.382.7
Pioneer26R4180.084.163.778.383.191.1
Stratton Seed CoAGS 205580.094.752.677.987.487.3
Croplan by WinfieldCP880079.995.462.574.980.885.6
USG340479.783.471.989.067.886.5
Erwin-Keith/ProgenyPGX 17-1679.480.467.388.877.882.8
Croplan by WinfieldCP855079.492.452.584.185.382.5
AgriMAXXExp 190679.492.753.479.479.591.7
AgriProSY 54779.384.665.083.384.678.9
AgriMAXX47379.190.653.684.483.982.8
Dyna-Gro981178.983.769.874.382.884.1
Univ Tenn ExpTN170278.989.255.3100.175.274.7
Local Seed CoLW295878.491.560.579.277.383.7
USG353678.181.169.186.973.479.9
Texas A&M UnivTX15D957977.876.978.385.974.273.9
Erwin-Keith/Progeny#Warrior77.7101.764.677.284.960.1
LimagrainL1171977.692.063.176.477.279.3
Stratton Seed CoGoWheat EXP18-177.493.466.971.575.7.
Texas A&M UnivTX15D959777.286.648.989.581.279.5
ArmorARW176676.882.760.673.077.290.7
AgriProSX 818676.690.369.683.082.757.4
Univ Tenn ExpTN190376.384.066.074.476.280.9
Pioneer26R5976.174.172.691.685.956.5
USG322876.095.956.880.481.259.7
AgriMAXX49576.087.759.081.874.976.7
AgriMAXX46376.098.647.970.987.375.1
Dyna-Gro993275.284.961.381.466.981.6
Erwin-Keith/Progeny#Fury74.894.657.371.780.755.1
Univ GAGA071518-16E3974.880.460.782.568.382.1
AgriMAXX48574.882.864.076.283.348.7
Univ MD15 MDX2074.491.753.571.373.981.6
Univ MD15MW13174.282.567.372.379.569.6
Texas A&M UnivTX15D925374.285.151.479.471.383.6
USG345874.097.453.081.181.447.6
USG311873.788.853.780.573.772.2
Univ ARAR07133C-19-473.672.661.081.068.285.2
USG389571.578.064.675.856.382.6
Erwin-Keith/ProgenyPGX 16-471.4100.645.670.376.164.4
Univ Tenn ExpTN190271.377.863.787.270.856.8
Univ MD15MDX1869.381.061.066.375.967.0
Univ GAGA09129-16E5569.070.651.981.268.772.8
Univ GAGA09436-16LE1267.674.660.574.858.170.2
Texas A&M UnivTX15D960861.669.5.63.763.864.9
Average (bu/a)79.789.664.283.479.081.7
L.S.D..05 (bu/a)6.714.816.015.610.317.8
C.V. (%)13.410.115.211.48.013.4

  • † All yields are adjusted to 13.5% moisture.
  • ‡ n = number of environments
  • * Missing values due to deer damage
Scroll to Top