Table 4. Yields† of 28 soft red winter wheat varieties evaluated in 10 CST in Tennessee during 2018.

Table 4. Yields† of 28 soft red winter wheat varieties evaluated in 10 County Standard Test in Tennessee during 2018.

MSVarietyAvgYld bu/acMOIST %TWT lb/buCarroll 17-NovDyer 27-NovFayette 16-NovGibson 10-NovHenderson 17-NovHenry 14-NovLake 19-OctMadison 26-OctMoore 13-NovWeakley 20-Oct
Averages63.113.554.264.858.851.159.166.350.049.084.286.161.6
AArmor Rage69.914.255.575.965.937.965.781.557.658.997.392.964.9
ABDyna-Gro 969268.614.254.776.674.161.170.769.650.349.483.883.167.6
ABCCroplan SRW 941566.014.254.174.549.560.177.970.346.144.184.393.559.5
ABC**USG 389565.913.154.261.683.057.755.957.363.554.184.282.359.2
ABCBeck's 12065.813.653.965.457.460.067.061.651.155.293.985.361.3
ABC*Croplan SRW 960665.813.354.462.974.741.453.965.055.149.993.294.167.4
ABCWarren Seed McKenna 33565.312.953.467.259.057.883.360.751.546.088.280.258.6
ABC***Dyna-Gro 952264.713.654.270.657.444.956.469.957.751.887.190.560.5
ABCCroplan SRW 855064.613.254.766.958.351.160.664.060.052.984.384.064.1
ABC*Progeny #Boss64.513.354.569.455.049.562.967.655.947.686.892.357.5
ABC***Warren Seed McKay 12064.113.653.670.655.348.158.863.563.742.890.280.267.4
ABCBeck's 12563.913.353.866.845.251.451.370.249.051.686.2107.859.8
BCUSG 340463.113.553.981.861.446.064.261.949.263.260.984.158.6
BCDStratton Seed AGS 205562.912.753.576.363.264.957.364.441.745.685.482.647.6
BCDStratton Seed GW 205862.913.054.564.969.850.856.866.542.549.876.388.962.8
BCDAgriPro SY 54762.813.953.956.749.048.058.770.734.458.992.186.572.9
CDUSG 353662.012.953.760.857.259.948.370.455.542.572.786.966.1
CDProgeny Bullet61.913.154.155.846.245.060.476.758.043.584.582.066.5
CDAgriPro SY Miskin61.713.854.464.260.153.951.167.244.752.484.379.359.6
CDAgriPro SY Viper61.114.256.459.944.346.257.778.238.245.987.090.762.6
CDUSG 344860.814.154.561.959.046.757.860.748.646.581.081.464.6
CDDyna-Gro 970160.713.054.757.163.550.153.963.749.244.381.680.763.1
CDUSG 322860.713.353.559.173.655.447.758.451.241.375.785.059.3
CDArmor Mayhem60.613.254.862.145.548.863.765.438.141.084.190.366.8
CDDyna-Gro 986260.213.154.661.057.838.557.359.652.250.486.981.956.4
CDStratton Seed GW 205960.113.353.455.346.459.056.268.950.641.882.777.961.7
CDProgeny Turbo59.913.454.248.866.854.347.763.541.543.687.085.360.7
DDyna-Gro 975056.914.053.460.046.741.252.458.143.756.881.880.847.0

 

Yields have been adjusted to 13.5% moisture.  Each variety was evaluated in a large strip-plot at each location, thus each county test was considered as one replication of the test in calculating the average yield and in conducting the statistical analysis to determine significant differences (MS)
MS=Varieties that have any MS letter in common are not statistically different in yield at the 5% level of probability.
Varieties denoted with an asterisk (*), or (**), were in the top performing group in 2018 and 2017, or 2018- 2016, respectively.
Official test weight of No. 2 wheat=58 lbs/bu. TWT = Avg. Test Wt. lbs./bu @ 8 locations.

Dennis West

Questions about table data?
Dennis West dwest3@utk.edu
 
Feedback or issues with site information?
Angela McClure athomp15@utk.edu
Dennis West