Table 3. Mean yields† and agronomic characteristics of 78 soft red winter wheat varieties

 Table 3. Mean yields† and agronomic characteristics of 78 soft red winter wheat varieties evaluated at five locations in Tennessee during 2020

BrandVarietyAvg. Yield (n=5)‡ bu/aTest Weight# (n=3) lbs/buHeading Date (n=3) julianHeight (n=3) in.
ProgenyPGX19-17101.656.011330
Dyna-gro969296.656.511634
AgriMAXX50596.558.911532
USG332995.556.711432
Dyna-gro994193.955.211733
Northern StarNSS EXP21993.656.611332
AgriMAXXExp 200392.455.211831
ProgenyPGX19-1291.756.411734
Dyna-gro952291.456.411734
USG353991.058.211733
USG331690.756.711534
Univ. of GaGA10268-17 LE1690.658.011436
ProgenyPGX18-990.555.911533
Dyna-groWX1971390.358.611633
Pioneer26R3689.857.711633
Dyna-gro900289.855.511533
Progeny#Blaze89.456.011333
KWSKWS26388.656.411534
USG323088.457.011434
Northern StarNSS EXP11988.057.011633
Pioneer6PJRS71B87.458.111534
AgriMAXX45487.357.111533
AgriMAXX49686.955.611432
Dyna-groWX2073186.655.711732
Local Seed CompanyLW284886.257.111535
Va Tech13VTK429-386.060.211535
TN Exp.TN 200185.955.811531
Local Seed CompanyLWX20B85.958.511533
Local Seed CompanyLW293785.955.811733
Pioneer26R1085.956.411632
Univ. of GaGA10407-17E885.658.511333
continued
Progeny#Bullet85.357.011735
ProgenyPGX18-785.157.711632
LimagrainL1171985.156.311433
StrattonGo Wheat 401085.056.011532
Pioneer26R5984.955.111731
Local Seed CompanyLWX20A84.855.411632
ProgenyPGX18-884.756.911432
USG357184.757.511634
AgriMAXX49584.756.711634
StrattonGo Wheat 505684.456.911332
Va TechHilliard84.356.911632
TN Exp.TN 190384.158.211636
Texas A&MTX15D925383.955.611433
AgriPro/SyngentaSY 54783.656.911334
Pioneer26R4183.257.111731
USG364082.858.911332
USG353682.656.611733
StrattonAGS 203882.456.611634
AgriMAXX47381.456.911834
Local Seed CompanyLWX20C81.255.611533
Va TechLiberty 565881.058.011534
TN Exp.TN 190180.856.611333
Univ. of GaGA11656-17 E1180.359.411434
AgriMAXX49279.957.211531
AgriPro/SyngentaSY Viper79.757.211334
StrattonAGS 205579.656.011533
TN Exp.TN 190279.359.011533
AgriMAXX50379.256.811632
KWSKWS24678.955.111331
TN Exp.TN 170278.858.111332
Progeny#Fury77.957.711532
Progeny#Turbo77.557.511632
Pioneer26R4577.456.111533
TN Exp.TN 200276.855.311429
Texas A&MTX15D959776.757.911433
Univ. of ArkansasAR 06146E-1-476.059.211235
Univ. of ArkansasAR 091370C-17-275.056.711534
USG322874.255.211431
ProgenyPGX19-373.556.511632
StrattonGo Wheat 4059S73.256.711533
TN Exp.TN 200373.156.011332
AgriPro/SyngentaSY Richie72.456.711233
Texas A&MTX15D957972.157.111330
LimagrainL1171371.958.011332
LimagrainL1191970.256.711331
ProgenyPGX18-1169.958.211431
Progeny#Berkeley69.157.611331
Average84.256.211433
LSD (.05)9.32.354
C.V. (%)15.32.027

 † All yields are adjusted to 13.5% moisture.
‡ n = number of environments  
# Official test weight of No. 2 wheat = 58 lbs/bu.
Heading date = Days from Jan 1 to heading.

Dennis West
Scroll to Top