Table 3. Mean yields† and agronomic characteristics

Table 3. Mean yields† and agronomic characteristics of 81 soft red winter wheat varieties evaluated at five locations in Tennessee during 2019

BrandVarietyAvg. Yield (n=5)‡ bu/aTest Weight# (n=3) lbs/buHeading Date (n=3) julianHeight (n=3) in.
AgriMAXX44690.456.111731
Croplan by WinfieldCP941588.055.611732
Erwin-Keith/ProgenyPGX 18-287.857.111130
Dyna-GroWX1841687.254.611632
AgriMAXX45487.156.011731
USG332986.354.911532
Erwin-Keith/Progeny#Blaze86.255.111633
Dyna-Gro952286.156.111533
Erwin-Keith/ProgenyPGX 18-786.156.011633
ArmorARW181985.954.711531
LimagrainL1181485.855.011428
Dyna-Gro994184.854.311632
USG353984.655.211730
Univ Tenn expTN190184.254.311433
Erwin-Keith/Progeny#Bullet84.055.811734
ArmorRage83.956.011633
Pioneer26R3683.955.411632
Pioneer26R4583.955.711733
ArmorVelocity83.656.311334
Croplan by WinfieldCP960683.554.511632
Stratton Seed CoGoWheat 205883.354.011629
Pioneer26R1083.254.611731
Local Seed CoLW284883.156.211634
Local Seed CoLW293782.955.811632
Erwin-Keith/ProgenyPGX 18-882.555.511730
Stratton Seed CoGoWheat EXP18-282.454.611731
ArmorARW181582.455.411733
AgriProSY Viper82.355.211333
Dyna-Gro970182.355.111734
AgriMAXXExp 191382.156.111431
VA Crop Imp Ass’n.Liberty 565881.957.411534
Univ ARAR06146E-1-481.955.611335
Local Seed CoLWX19D81.853.711732
Erwin-Keith/Progeny#Turbo80.955.911428
AgriMAXX48680.455.411834
USG343880.453.911531
Stratton Seed CoAGS 203880.257.811839
ArmorMayhem80.155.211634
ArmorSpirit80.154.911530
Pioneer26R4180.055.511630
Stratton Seed CoAGS 205580.054.911734
Croplan by WinfieldCP880079.954.911733
USG340479.755.011833
Erwin-Keith/ProgenyPGX 17-1679.456.211733
Croplan by WinfieldCP855079.456.311735
AgriMAXXExp 190679.456.111432
AgriProSY 54779.356.011434
AgriMAXX47379.154.311533
Dyna-Gro981178.954.911633
Univ Tenn ExpTN170278.956.311630
Local Seed CoLW295878.457.111533
USG353678.155.511634
Texas A&M UnivTX15D957977.855.611333
Erwin-Keith/Progeny#Warrior77.754.611430
LimagrainL1171977.655.911730
Stratton Seed CoGoWheat EXP18-177.456.111832
Texas A&/M UnivTX15D959777.256.611433
ArmorARW176676.856.211532
AgriProSX 818676.656.011531
Univ Tenn ExpTN190376.356.511735
Pioneer26R5976.154.411529
USG322876.053.511330
AgriMAXX49576.055.311432
AgriMAXX46376.056.111532
Dyna-Gro993275.255.511732
Erwin-Keith/Progeny#Fury74.856.411531
Univ GeorgiaGA071518-16E3974.855.411532
AgriMAXX48574.855.511632
Univ MD15 MDX2074.454.211430
Univ MD15MW13174.256.811631
Texas A&/M UnivTX15D925374.253.811329
USG345874.053.911430
USG311873.756.711328
Univ ARAR07133C-19-473.655.911633
USG389571.554.611730
Erwin-Keith/ProgenyPGX 16-471.456.111331
Univ Tenn ExpTN190271.356.911531
Univ MD15MDX1869.356.311628
Univ GeorgiaGA09129-16E5569.056.811331
Univ GeorgiaGA09436-16LE1267.659.111535
Texas A&/M UnivTX15D960861.654.011228
Average79.755.6115.031.0
CV (%)6.71.61.17.0

  • † All yields are adjusted to 13.5% moisture.
  • ‡ n = number of environments
  • # Official test weight of No. 2 wheat = 58 lbs/bu.
  • Heading date = Days from Jan 1 to heading.
Scroll to Top