Combined REC & CST Wheat Performance Data 2021

Table 7. Mean yields† and agronomic characteristics of 38 soft red winter wheat varieties evaluated at five locations (n=10) in Tennessee for two years, 2020 and 2021.

BrandVarietyAvg. Yield (n=10) bu/aTest Weight#(n=6) lbs/buDate Headed (n=6) JulianHeight (n=6) in.
USG332990.955.811131
Dyna-gro994189.454.611332
Dyna-gro952288.756.111332
Dyna-gro900288.654.911232
Progeny#Blaze87.855.411032
AgriMAXX45487.256.511231
Pioneer26R3686.856.611232
Progeny#Buster85.856.911332
Local Seed CompanyLW284884.756.611233
Progeny#Bullet84.756.411334
Pioneer26R1084.655.511331
Local Seed CompanyLW293784.455.611331
StrattonGo Wheat 401083.655.311231
ProgenyPGX18-883.656.211130
TN Exp.TN 190182.555.511032
Pioneer26R4181.856.311330
AgriPro/SyngentaSY 54781.556.411033
Va TechLiberty 565881.457.611133
StrattonAGS 203881.456.911336
LimagrainL1171981.456.011230
AgriPro/SyngentaSY Viper81.456.210932
AgriMAXX49281.256.611130
Pioneer26R4580.655.711232
Pioneer26R5980.454.711329
USG353680.456.011333
AgriMAXX49580.256.011232
AgriMAXX47380.255.711433
TN Exp.TN 190380.157.411334
StrattonAGS 205579.955.411233
Progeny#Turbo79.256.711229
Texas A&MTX15D925379.054.711030
Univ. of ArkansasAR 06146E-1-479.058.010934
TN Exp.TN 170278.957.211130
Texas A&MTX15D959776.957.211132
Progeny#Fury76.357.011131
StrattonGo Wheat 4059S75.656.311231
TN Exp.TN 190275.358.011131
USG322875.254.411030
Texas A&MTX15D957975.156.311030
Average82.255.911432
C.V. (%)8.82.128

† All yields are adjusted to 13.5% moisture.
‡ n = number of environments

Dennis West
Scroll to Top