Table 8. Mean yields† of 16 soft red winter wheat varieties evaluated at five locations (n=15) in Tennessee
for three years, 2015 – 2017.

BrandVarietyAvg. Yield (n=15)‡ bu/aKnoxvilleSpring FieldJacksonMilanCrossville
USG3895778580798360
Pioneer26R10778676828555
Va TechHilliard758577718754
USG3438758675768057
Pioneer26R41748472758555
USG3013748373718756
StrattonGo Wheat 2058748773778251
USG3404747974739152
Pioneer26R59737878718752
Pioneer26R53738568768849
Croplan by WinfieldSRW 9415727869778750
Dyna-gro9522728074768645
Dyna-gro9591728372757949
TN Exp.TN 1501718276647853
TFCFFR 2407698263748246
ProgenyP357687369678151
Average (bu/a)738273748452
L.S.D..05 (bu/a)5991189
C.V. (%)13.21113.414.99.917.5

† All yields are adjusted to 13.5% moisture.

‡ n = number of environments

Dennis West

Dennis West

Questions about table data?
Dennis West dwest3@utk.edu
 
Feedback or issues with site information?
Angela McClure athomp15@utk.edu
Dennis West
2017-09-04T21:46:29+00:00