Table 7. Mean yields† and agronomic characteristics of 39 soft red winter wheat varieties

  Table 7. Mean yields† and agronomic characteristics of 39 soft red winter wheat varieties evaluated at five locations (n=10) in Tennessee for two years, 2019 and 2020.

BrandVarietyAvg. Yield (n=10)‡ bu/aTest Weight# (n=6) lbs/buDate Headed (n=6) JulianHeight (n=6) in.
USG332990.955.811131
Dyna-gro994189.454.611332
Dyna-gro952288.756.111332
Dyna-gro900288.654.911232
Progeny#Blaze87.855.411032
AgriMAXX45487.256.511231
Pioneer26R3686.856.611232
ProgenyPGX18-785.856.911332
Local Seed CompanyLW284884.756.611233
Progeny#Bullet84.756.411334
Pioneer26R1084.655.511331
Local Seed CompanyLW293784.455.611331
StrattonGo Wheat 401083.655.311231
ProgenyPGX18-883.656.211130
TN Exp.TN 190182.555.511032
Pioneer26R4181.856.311330
AgriPro/SyngentaSY 54781.556.411033
Va TechLiberty 565881.457.611133
StrattonAGS 203881.456.911336
LimagrainL1171981.456.011230
AgriPro/SyngentaSY Viper81.456.210932
AgriMAXX49281.256.611130
Pioneer26R4580.655.711232
Pioneer26R5980.454.711329
USG353680.456.011333
AgriMAXX49580.256.011232
AgriMAXX47380.255.711433
TN Exp.TN 190380.157.411334
StrattonAGS 205579.955.411233
Progeny#Turbo79.256.711229
Texas A&MTX15D925379.054.711030
Univ. of ArkansasAR 06146E-1-479.058.010934
TN Exp.TN 170278.957.211130
Texas A&MTX15D959776.957.211132
Progeny#Fury76.357.011131
StrattonGo Wheat 4059S75.656.311231
TN Exp.TN 190275.358.011131
USG322875.254.411030
Texas A&MTX15D957975.156.311030
Average82.255.911432
C.V. (%)8.82.128

  • † All yields are adjusted to 13.5% moisture.
  • ‡ n = number of environments
Dennis West
Scroll to Top