Table 5. Yields of 22 early-season (<114 DAP) Roundup / stacked corn hybrids in 14 County Standard Tests in Tennessee and Kentucky during 2019.‡

MS†
Avg.
Yield
Hybrid* Avg. Yield§
(bu/acre)
Avg. Moisture
(%)
Avg. Test Weight (lbs/bu)Percent of locs. with yield above loc. avg.Carr
5/1
Coff
4/2
Faye
4/24
Fult
4/23
Gibs
4/26
HenB
4/24
HenrT
4/29
Lake
4/30
Laud
5/2
Loud
4/30
Madi
4/29
Putn
4/30
Smit
4/27
Weak
4/1
Average20514.058.4133218234234199260210218146181249138248211
AAgriGold 6544***21714.257.286129237257239210268236223169183277145246218
ABDekalb 62-53**21314.158.764162234249212194263228206131203251136270240
ABDekalb 63-5721214.058.957149235224233208270217230161180286129242204
ABAgriGold 641-0621213.759.171150227242245192273227229146172259161235201
ABCArmor 111820913.959.171132222248216209265215224151186271125241224
ABCCroplan 507320913.857.657145209228246199258211212140186249144247246
ABCDLocal Seed 14-9520814.158.864126238234237186271222235177198241140229182
ABCDArmor 129920813.958.757119217232246208262221213148177250156229233
ABCDAgriGold 642-59**20814.158.850123196234233188263209209161193260172279193
ABCDCroplan 534020814.358.857134237228233206264219219137179244124255244
ABCDTerral REV 24BHR9920714.358.943128205225232196267209225165187243134264216
BCDENK 108220613.757.850145198229232180260233229154179256141237205
BCDEDekalb 62-0520513.658.543147218222239191265202229141176228133241241
BCDEWarren Seed DS 501820513.557.750151221233227207256197227151183239115245221
BCDEProgeny 711120413.758.157114177234230198260210220160177269171236211
BCDEDyna-Gro 50VC3020413.858.343126226220249190260198234156180253138237190
BCDELocal Seed 087720413.657.257130223255233204247181199146184266144248201
CDEWarren Seed DS 531919914.159.621121214255221204233198189141174241137286175
CDELG Seeds 62C0219914.059.636140218231217203268178226135174205123241223
DEFWarren Seed DS 751319814.856.636125214219245209264193214118165215123257211
EFTerral REV 24BHR7019514.359.129142218224241190256206204115184217131243162
FNK 135418614.956.82595....227.195100165260117256.

‡ Data Provided by Ryan Blair, Ext. Area Specialist, Grain and Cotton Variety Testing, and Extension agents in counties shown above.   

† Hybrids that have any MS letter in common are not significantly different in yield at the 5% level of probability.

* Hybrids marked with an asterisk were in the top performing “A” group for two (**) or three (***) years within the previous three year evaluation period.

  • All yields are adjusted to 15.5% moisture.

Highlighted cells indicate hybrids that were above average and bold/underline values indicate the top yield, within a location

County locations include: Carroll, Coffee, Fayette, Fulton, Gibson, Henry, Lake, Lauderdale, Loudon, Madison, Putnam, Smith, Weakley

* Hybrids marked with an asterisk were in the top performing “A” group for two (*) or three (**) consecutive years within the previous three year evaluation period.

  • All yields are adjusted to 15.5% moisture.

County Locations include: Calloway (KY),Carroll, Coffee, Crockett, Fulton (KY), Gibson, Giles, Greene, Haywood, Henry (2 loc), Hickman, Lake,  Lauderdale, Loudon (2 loc), Madison, McCracken, KY, and Weakley (2 loc)

Virginia Sykes

Questions about table data?
Virginia Sykes vsykes@utk.edu
Feedback or issues with site information?
Angela McClure athomp15@utk.edu
Virginia Sykes

Latest posts by Virginia Sykes (see all)

Scroll to Top