Table 8. Medium-season yield, agronomic, and quality data across REC locations

Table 8-a. Mean yield and agronomic traits of 29 medium-season (114-116 DAP) corn hybrids evaluated in small plot replicated trials at eight AgResearch and Education Center locations in Tennessee during 2021. Analysis included hybrid performance over a 1 yr (2021), 2 yr (2020-2021), and 3 yr (2019-2021) period.
HybridHerbicide Pkg†Insect
Pkg.†
 Avg. Yield§
(bu/ac)
     Moisture at Harvest
(%)
     Plant Height
(in.)
     Ear Height
(in.)
     Lodging¶
(%)
  
1 yr2 yr3 yr1 yr2 yr3 yr1 yr2 yr3 yr1 yr2 yr3 yr1 yr2 yr3 yr
HybridHerbicide Pkg†Insect Pkg.†Avg. Yield§
(bu/ac)
1 yr
MS
Avg. Yield§
1 yr
Avg. Yield§
(bu/ac)
2 yr
MS
Avg. Yield§
2 yr
Avg. Yield§
(bu/ac)
3 yr
MS
Avg. Yield§
3 yr
Moisture
(%)
1 yr
MS
Moisture
1 yr
Moisture
(%)
2 yr
MS
Moisture
2 yr
Moisture
(%)
3 yr
MS
Moisture
3 yr
Plant Height
(in.)
1 yr
MS
Plant Height
1 yr
Plant Height
(in.)
2 yr
MS
Plant Height
2 yr
Plant Height
(in.)
3 yr
MS
Plant Height
3 yr
Ear Height
(in.)
1 yr
MS
Ear Height
1 yr
Ear Height
(in.)
2 yr
MS
Ear Height
2 yr
Ear Height
(in.)
3 yr
MS
Ear Height
3 yr
Lodging¶
(%)
1 yr
Lodging¶
(%)
2 yr
Lodging¶
(%)
3 yr
Croplan CP 5497RRVT2PC21027225A17.4B-E104D-J42J-L0
Local Seed Co. LC1577 VT2PRRVT2PC21018222AB16.7J-M100NO42J-L0
AgriGold A645-16 VT2RIB**RRVT2PC19003221A-C223A233A17.3B-G17.3AB17.3A-C107B-D108B-D108B46B-E45B-D46AB000
Progeny PGY 8116 VT2PRRVT2PC21014221A-D17.2C-J107C-E47BC0
Progeny PGY 8116 SSRR, LL SSC17036219A-E217A-D223C17.3B-G17.1B-D17.1C-E105C-I107CD106C-E47BC46AB46A000
Croplan CP 5550*RRVT2PC20013219A-E221AB17.1D-L16.7EF101K-N102F-H44F-J42F-H00
Warren Seed DS 5510*RR, LL YGCB, HX1C19033218A-E222AB223C16.8H-L17.2AB17.4A112A113A111A45D-I43D-F43C000
Local Seed Co. LC1407 VT2P*RRVT2PC20028218A-E218A-D16.4MN16.7EF107B-D109BC44E-J43E-G00
Dekalb DKC65-95 RIB GENVT2PRIB*RRVT2PC17022218A-E218A-D223C17.5B-D17.1BC17.1BC103G-M104EF103FG44D-J42F-H43C000
AgriGold A6572 VT2RIB*****RRVT2PC16021218A-E217A-D227A-C16.9G-L16.7EF16.8EF105C-H106DE105D-F48B47A46A000
Dyna-Gro D54VC34*RRVT2PC20024217A-E219A-D17.2C-I16.8C-E105C-H107CD43G-K41G-I00
Local Seed Co. LC1497 DGVT2P*RRVT2PC20027216A-E220A-D16.2N16.1H106C-G107CD46B-G44C-F00
Croplan CP 5678RRVT2PC17010216A-E215B-E225BC17.2C-I17.1BC17.1BC100L-O102G-I102GH40LM40I-K41D000
Dekalb DKC65-99 RIB TRECEPTA RIB*RRTREC20039216A-E222AB17.2C-J17.1B100M-O101HI42H-K40I-K00
Progeny PGY 9114 VT2PRRVT2PC18012216A-F213C-E223C16.8I-M16.6E-G16.6F97O100I101H39M38K40D000
Progeny PGY EXP115 TRERRTREC21011216A-F17.4B-E111A44D-I0
LG Seeds LG66C44 VT2Pro*RRVT2PC20003216A-F220A-C17.4B-F17.1BC107C-E107B-D46B-F44B-D00
Local Seed Co. LC1616 TCRRTREC21019214A-F16.9F-L103G-M45C-G0
Dyna-Gro D55VC80RRVT2P C19028214B-G220A-D231AB17.0E-L17.1B-D17.1B-D106C-F108B-D107BC46B-F45BC46A000
Dekalb DKC66-18 RIB GENVT2PRIBRRVT2PC20040213B-G219A-D17.3B-H17.1B100NO102F-H42J-L41G-I00
Augusta A9967 3000 GTGT3000GTC21001213B-G18.4A110AB50A0
LG Seeds LG64C30 TRCRRTREC18011213B-G217A-D225BC17.1D-L16.8DE16.8D-F107C-E107B-D106B-D46B-D44B-E44BC000
Dekalb DKC65-84 RIB GENNSSRR, LL SSC21007211C-G17.2C-J101J-N42H-K0
AgriGold A6659 VT2RIBRRVT2PC12003211C-G218A-D224C17.5BC17.5A17.4AB103F-L104FG104E-G42I-L39JK41D000
Progeny PGY 2015 VT2PRRVT2PC20018211D-G207E16.6L-N16.4FG102I-N103F-H44D-J43FG00
Local Seed Co. LC1506 VT2PRRVT2PC20029210D-G214C-E16.6K-N16.3GH102H-N103F-H45C-G43D-F00
Warren Seed DS 5676RR, LLYGCB, HX1C20034210E-G212DE17.7B17.5A107BC109B42KL41H-J00
Progeny PGY 2025 VT2PRRVT2PC21012206FG17.1D-K104E-K45D-H0
Progeny PGY EXP116 VT2PRRVT2PC21013204G18.3A100M-O43H-K0
Average21521822617.216.917.1104105105444344000
Standard Error1912130.50.50.4744323000
L.S.D..0510870.40.30.3322222...
C.V.8984.54.54.9444788...
Number of locs.888888543543777
Plots per entry (reps x locs. x years)244872244872152427152427151515
† Hybrids that have any MS letter in common are not significantly different at the 5% level of probability. * Asterisks after a hybrid name indicate the number of preceding consecutive years in the top-performing “A” group. ‡ For a full description of abbreviated biotech traits, see table 18. § All yields are adjusted to 15.5% moisture. ¶ Lodging values do not typically follow a normal distribution, therefore statistical tests to compute LSD were not performed and only mean values are reported. Values highlighted in light orange are above average for a given trait, MS letters highlighted in dark orange are in the “A group”, indicating no statistical difference from the top-performing variety, for a given trait.     Table 8-b. Mean yield and quality traits of 29 medium-season (114-116 DAP) corn hybrids evaluated in small plot replicated trials at eight AgResearch and Education Center locations in Tennessee during 2021. Analysis included hybrid performance over a 1 yr (2021), 2 yr (2020-2021), and 3 yr (2019-2021) period.
HybridHerbicide Pkg†Insect
Pkg.†
 Avg. Yield§
(bu/ac)
     Test Weight
(lbs/bu)
     Protein?
(%)
     Oil?
(%)
     Starch?
(%)
     
1 yr2 yr3 yr1 yr2 yr3 yr1 yr2 yr3 yr1 yr2 yr3 yr1 yr2 yr3 yr
HybridHerbicide Pkg†Insect Pkg.†Avg. Yield§
(bu/ac)
1 yr
MS
Avg. Yield§
1 yr
Avg. Yield§
(bu/ac)
2 yr
MS
Avg. Yield§
2 yr
Avg. Yield§
(bu/ac)
3 yr
MS
Avg. Yield§
3 yr
Test Weight
(lbs/bu)
1 yr
MS
Test Weight
1 yr
Test Weight
(lbs/bu)
2 yr
MS
Test Weight
2 yr
Test Weight
(lbs/bu)
3 yr
MS
Test Weight
3 yr
Protein?
(%)
1 yr
MS
Protein?
1 yr
Protein?
(%)
2 yr
MS
Protein?
2 yr
Protein?
(%)
3 yr
MS
Protein?
3 yr
Oil?
(%)
1 yr
MS
Oil?
1 yr
Oil?
(%)
2 yr
MS
Oil?
2 yr
Oil?
(%)
3 yr
MS
Oil?
3 yr
Starch?
(%)
1 yr
MS
Starch?
1 yr
Starch?
(%)
2 yr
MS
Starch?
2 yr
Starch?
(%)
3 yr
MS
Starch?
3 yr
Croplan CP 5497RRVT2PC21027225A54.1A8.9F-J3.8B-E72.3C-G
Local Seed Co. LC1577 VT2PRRVT2PC21018222AB57.5A8.5JK3.8C-F72.5B-D
AgriGold A645-16 VT2RIB**RRVT2PC19003221A-C223A233A53.6A53.9D54.9C9.0F-I9.2B-E9.0AB3.6F-I4.2E4.4A72.5B-D72.7BC72.9B
Progeny PGY 8116 VT2PRRVT2PC21014221A-D58.1A9.6B-D3.9BC72.0D-H
Progeny PGY 8116 SSRR, LL SSC17036219A-E217A-D223C57.7A57.5AB58.2A9.1F-I9.0C-F8.9A-C3.7D-F4.3B-E4.4A72.4C-F72.7B-D72.9B
Croplan CP 5550*RRVT2PC20013219A-E221AB55.3A53.8D9.5B-E9.6AB3.7F-I4.3B-E71.4IJ72.0D
Warren Seed DS 5510*RR, LL YGCB, HX1C19033218A-E222AB223C58.7A56.5A-C57.1AB9.5B-E9.3A-D9.1A3.6F-I4.2DE4.4A72.3C-G72.7B-D72.8B
Local Seed Co. LC1407 VT2P*RRVT2PC20028218A-E218A-D54.6A54.9CD8.8G-K8.7E-H3.9B4.5A72.5CD72.7BC
Dekalb DKC65-95 RIB GENVT2PRIB*RRVT2PC17022218A-E218A-D223C57.5A57.6AB58.3A9.3C-F9.1B-F8.9A-C3.7D-G4.4A-E4.4A71.8F-J72.3B-D72.8B
AgriGold A6572 VT2RIB*****RRVT2PC16021218A-E217A-D227A-C56.0A57.1A-C58.0A9.8AB9.7A9.3A3.9BC4.4A-C4.5A71.7G-J72.1CD72.6B
Dyna-Gro D54VC34*RRVT2PC20024217A-E219A-D55.9A55.9A-D8.9F-J8.6F-H3.8B-D4.5A71.7H-J72.1CD
Local Seed Co. LC1497 DGVT2P*RRVT2PC20027216A-E220A-D54.5A55.5A-D9.1F-I9.0C-G3.7E-I4.2C-E71.9E-I72.5B-D
Croplan CP 5678RRVT2PC17010216A-E215B-E225BC58.1A57.2A-C57.8AB8.7I-K8.8D-H8.6CD3.6HI4.2C-E4.4A72.5CD72.6B-D72.9B
Dekalb DKC65-99 RIB TRECEPTA RIB*RRTREC20039216A-E222AB57.6A56.9A-C9.6B-D9.2B-E3.9B4.4A-D71.7H-J72.4B-D
Progeny PGY 9114 VT2PRRVT2PC18012216A-F213C-E223C54.8A55.7A-D56.7A-C8.5K8.5GH8.2D3.7D-G4.4A-D4.5A72.8A-C72.8BC73.0B
Progeny PGY EXP115 TRERRTREC21011216A-F57.3A10.1A3.7D-G71.4IJ
LG Seeds LG66C44 VT2Pro*RRVT2PC20003216A-F220A-C56.1A55.8A-D9.1F-I9.3A-C3.6F-I4.3A-E72.4C-F72.3B-D
Local Seed Co. LC1616 TCRRTREC21019214A-F59.7A9.6BC4.1A71.2J
Dyna-Gro D55VC80RRVT2P C19028214B-G220A-D231AB57.2A55.4B-D55.9BC9.0F-I9.3A-C9.0AB3.6G-I4.4A-E4.4A72.3C-G72.1CD72.7B
Dekalb DKC66-18 RIB GENVT2PRIBRRVT2PC20040213B-G219A-D55.6A55.8A-D8.7I-K8.8E-H3.8C-F4.4AB72.5B-D72.4B-D
Augusta A9967 3000 GTGT3000GTC21001213B-G54.6A8.7I-K3.5I72.5C-E
LG Seeds LG64C30 TRCRRTREC18011213B-G217A-D225BC56.5A56.6A-C56.7A-C8.7I-K8.5H8.2D3.7D-F4.2C-E4.3A73.3A73.5A73.9A
Dekalb DKC65-84 RIB GENNSSRR, LL SSC21007211C-G57.5A9.0F-I3.7E-H72.3C-G
AgriGold A6659 VT2RIBRRVT2PC12003211C-G218A-D224C58.1A57.0A-C57.0AB9.2E-H9.0C-F8.7BC3.7D-G4.2E4.3A72.5CD72.7BC72.9B
Progeny PGY 2015 VT2PRRVT2PC20018211D-G207E59.2A57.9A9.2D-G9.2B-E3.6F-I4.3B-E72.9A-C72.9AB
Local Seed Co. LC1506 VT2PRRVT2PC20029210D-G214C-E58.3A57.8AB9.2E-H9.2B-E3.6F-I4.3B-E72.5CD72.5B-D
Warren Seed DS 5676RR, LLYGCB, HX1C20034210E-G212DE57.0A56.7A-C8.9F-J9.0C-G3.8B-D4.4A-E72.6B-D72.7B-D
Progeny PGY 2025 VT2PRRVT2PC21012206FG58.8A8.8H-K3.5I73.2AB
Progeny PGY EXP116 VT2PRRVT2PC21013204G58.4A9.6B-D3.8B-D71.2J
Average21521822656.856.357.19.19.08.83.74.34.472.272.572.9
Standard Error1912131.41.00.90.10.20.30.00.60.40.20.30.4
L.S.D..051087N.S.2.52.00.40.50.40.10.2N.S.0.60.70.5
C.V.8984.03.93.62.74.65.02.13.74.00.50.90.8
Number of locs.888221221221221
Plots per entry (reps x locs. x years)2448726129612961296129
† Hybrids that have any MS letter in common are not significantly different at the 5% level of probability. * Asterisks after a hybrid name indicate the number of preceding consecutive years in the top-performing “A” group. ‡ For a full description of abbreviated biotech traits, see table 18. § All yields are adjusted to 15.5% moisture. ¶ Lodging values do not typically follow a normal distribution, therefore statistical tests to compute LSD were not performed and only mean values are reported. Values highlighted in light orange are above average for a given trait, MS letters highlighted in dark orange are in the “A group”, indicating no statistical difference from the top-performing variety, for a given trait.
Virginia Sykes
Scroll to Top