Location comparison mean estimated nitrogen release

Table 17-a. Location comparison of mean estimated nitrogen release§ of 60 cover crop varieties evaluated in small plot replicated trials at three University of Tennessee AgResearch and Education Center locations in Tennessee during 2019-2020.

VarietyCommon NameGroupEstimated N Released Over 12 wks (lbs/ac)      
Apr†May
Avg.RECMMTRECETRECAvg.RECMMTRECETREC
Brassicas
ImpactCollardsBrassica531101012217
ExtenderHyb. BrassicaBrassica480451024
VivaHyb. BrassicaBrassica55095636
VivantHyb. BrassicaBrassica34056837
AerifiRadishBrassica611161017410
DiggerRadishBrassica58081113415
DrillerRadishBrassica4804912313
SERALPHARadishBrassica69091111220
SERWF19RadishBrassica7131881256
SmartRadishBrassica570878212
Jackpot TurnipBrassica44085727
Average4.9707811311
Min33045624
Max7.3131101117520
Range4.31016611316

† Varieties that have any MS letter in common are not significantly different (Fisher’s Protected LSD, P<0.05). Mean separation was performed across all entries. Varieties within the “A group” were top performers across all entries and mean separation letters of these entries are highlighted in dark orange.
For ease of viewing, the table is broken into functional groups (brassicas, cereals, legumes). Mean values for top performers within each functional group are highlighted in light orange (50th – 75th percentile) and dark orange (> 75th percentile).
§ Estimated using quality constituents from near infrared spectroscopy inputted into the UGA cover crop nitrogen calculator.

 

Table 17-b. Location comparison of mean estimated nitrogen release§ of 60 cover crop varieties evaluated in small plot replicated trials at three University of Tennessee AgResearch and Education Center locations in Tennessee during 2019-2020.

VarietyCommon NameGroupEstimated N Released Over 12 wks (lbs/ac)     
Apr†May
Avg.RECMMTRECETRECAvg.RECMMTRECETREC
Cereals
CenturionAnnual RyegrassCereal2.33133244
LowboyAnnual RyegrassCereal0.71013422
140760BarleyCereal1.7221-1-22-2
140789BarleyCereal2.32141121
140797BarleyCereal23121-250
SB255BarleyCereal2.73231031
SecretariatBarleyCereal3.3325215-1
Bates RS4Cereal RyeCereal0.721-1-6-6-3-9
Elbon (1)Cereal RyeCereal2312-5-4-3-8
Elbon (2)Cereal RyeCereal3333-2-1-2-4
GokuCereal RyeCereal1.3220-4-3-2-6
NF95319BCereal RyeCereal122-1-5-6-1-8
NF97325Cereal RyeCereal0.321-2-6-5-4-8
NF99362Cereal RyeCereal122-1-5-4-3-8
Wintergrazer 70Cereal RyeCereal1210-4-5-3-5
YankeeCereal RyeCereal2.7314002-1
BobOatCereal2.7323-2-23-6
CosaqueOatCereal2.33220-23-1
HilliardWheatCereal3324-2-22-6
Liberty 5658WheatCereal2321-1-22-4
Average1.92.522-2-21-3
Min0.310-2-6-6-4-9
Max3.33353454
Range3237910913

† Varieties that have any MS letter in common are not significantly different (Fisher’s Protected LSD, P<0.05). Mean separation was performed across all entries. Varieties within the “A group” were top performers across all entries and mean separation letters of these entries are highlighted in dark orange.
For ease of viewing, the table is broken into functional groups (brassicas, cereals, legumes). Mean values for top performers within each functional group are highlighted in light orange (50th – 75th percentile) and dark orange (> 75th percentile).
§ Estimated using quality constituents from near infrared spectroscopy inputted into the UGA cover crop nitrogen calculator.

 

Table 17-c. Location comparison of mean estimated nitrogen release§ of 60 cover crop varieties evaluated in small plot replicated trials at three University of Tennessee AgResearch and Education Center locations in Tennessee during 2019-2020.

VarietyCommon NameGroupEstimated N Released Over 12 wks (lbs/ac)      
Apr†May
Avg.RECM‖MTRECETRECAvg.RECMMTRECETREC
Legumes
FIXatioNClover, BalansaLegume12234937502733
ParadanaClover, BalansaLegume563515231211
ViperClover, BalansaLegume142121845521766
BaladyClover, BerseemLegume1.0171523
FrostyClover, BerseemLegume57623259298
AU SunriseClover, CrimsonLegume11691833284228
BolsenaClover, CrimsonLegume1310131530194131
DixieClover, CrimsonLegume125141733354421
Kentucky PrideClover, CrimsonLegume9119632205522
SECCM18Clover, CrimsonLegume134132237284339
White CloudClover, CrimsonLegume8610823103919
Big RedClover, RedLegume12021625816
BlazeClover, RedLegume10021427510
GA9909Clover, RedLegume20062421942
VNSClover, RedLegume102117251511
VNSVetch, CommonLegume1926327701171479
AU MeritVetch, HairyLegume4448157092849299
Patagonia IntaVetch, HairyLegume3756203563627551
Purple BountyVetch, HairyLegume2936183353347254
VillanaVetch, HairyLegume2542181662846536
WinterKingVetch, HairyLegume4047254862677444
NamoiVetch, WoolypodLegume2731143646553746
Double OOWinter PeaLegume172292052674742
SurvivorWinter PeaLegume2234132070767559
VNS (1)Winter PeaLegume2130221256775337
VNS (2)Winter PeaLegume244672066756360
WindhamWinter PeaLegume2025142057754748
WyoWinter (1)Winter PeaLegume19341014661015642
WyoWinter (2)Winter PeaLegume2541181559687139
Average1622101844514238
Min100171023
Max44562570921179299
Range44562569851079096

† Varieties that have any MS letter in common are not significantly different (Fisher’s Protected LSD, P<0.05). Mean separation was performed across all entries. Varieties within the “A group” were top performers across all entries and mean separation letters of these entries are highlighted in dark orange.
For ease of viewing, the table is broken into functional groups (brassicas, cereals, legumes). Mean values for top performers within each functional group are highlighted in light orange (50th – 75th percentile) and dark orange (> 75th percentile).
§ Estimated using quality constituents from near infrared spectroscopy inputted into the UGA cover crop nitrogen calculator.
‖ For entries with missing values for N content at RECM, mean N content across the remaining locations was used to estimate N release.

 

Table 17-d. Summary statistics for location comparison of mean estimated nitrogen release§ of 60 cover crop varieties evaluated in small plot replicated trials at three University of Tennessee AgResearch and Education Center locations in Tennessee during 2019-2020.

GroupEstimated N Released Over 12 wks (lbs/ac)      
Apr†May
Avg.RECMMTRECETRECAvg.RECMMTRECETREC
Brassicas
Average4.97.307811311
Min33045624
Max7.3131101117520
Range4.31016611316
Cereals
Average1.92.522-2-21-3
Min0.310-2-6-6-4-9
Max3.33353454
Range3237910913
Legumes
Average16.421.8101844514238
Min0.500171023
Max44.3562570921179299
Range43.8562569851079096
Across Groups
Average9.512.561122262119
Standard Error0.10.3250123
Min0.300-2-6-6-4-9
Max44.3562570921179299
Range445625729812396108

§ Estimated using quality constituents from near infrared spectroscopy inputted into the UGA cover crop nitrogen calculator.

Virginia Sykes
Scroll to Top