Table 18. 2018 MG-4L Liberty Link across and by CST Locations

Table 18. Yields of 19 Maturity Group IV Late (4.5 – 4.9) Liberty Link soybean varieties in 6 County Standard Tests in Tennessee and Kentucky during 2018.‡

MS†
Avg.
Yield
Variety Avg. Yield§
(bu/acre)
Avg. Moisture
(%)
Percent of locs. with yield above loc. avg.Dyer
5/16
Faye
6/11
Fran
5/23
Gibs
5/8
Henr
5/25
Madi
5/10
Average4714.1443058415553
A*Bayer CZ 51475214.1100%493072466254
AB*Beck’s 494L45114.0100%463261485660
ABCBayer CZ 53284914.050%483562415552
ABCDTerral REV 49L884913.783%462665435955
ABCDBayer CZ 49184913.866%482354456062
ABCD*Bayer CZ 48204913.966%433656455656
ABCD*Bayer HBK 49534814.417%422973385551
ABCD*Bayer CZ 47484813.966%463653425258
BCDEGoSoy 47144714.150%423157425358
BCDEGoSoy 49134714.766%463057425454
BCDEProgeny 49304714.417%423656415550
BCDETerral REV 47L384613.933%412562415752
BCDEBayer CZ 49384614.133%473157415349
BCDEBayer HBK 49504614.417%433067365547
CDEUSG 74G984514.133%442646475651
CDEWarren Seed Micah 49104515.033%473247405447
CDEGoSoy 51154414.417%372760365552
DEBayer CZ 51504414.10%392755395351
EGoSoy 49124214.10%402749375348

  ‡ Data Provided by Ryan Blair, Ext. Area Specialist, Grain and Cotton Variety Testing, and Extension agents in counties shown above. † Varieties that have any MS letter in common are not significantly different in yield at the 5% level of probability. * Varieties marked with an asterisk were in the top performing “A” group for two (*) or three (**) consecutive years within the previous three year evaluation period.
  • All yields are adjusted to 13% moisture.
County Locations include: Dyer, Gibson, Madison  

Virginia Sykes

Questions about table data?
Virginia Sykes vsykes@utk.edu
Feedback or issues with site information?
Angela McClure athomp15@utk.edu
Virginia Sykes

Latest posts by Virginia Sykes (see all)