Table 18. 2018 MG-4L Liberty Link across and by CST Locations

Table 18. Yields of 19 Maturity Group IV Late (4.5 – 4.9) Liberty Link soybean varieties in 6 County Standard Tests in Tennessee and Kentucky during 2018.‡

MS†
Avg.
Yield
Variety Avg. Yield§
(bu/acre)
Avg. Moisture
(%)
Percent of locs. with yield above loc. avg.Dyer
5/16
Faye
6/11
Fran
5/23
Gibs
5/8
Henr
5/25
Madi
5/10
Average4714.1443058415553
A*Bayer CZ 51475214.1100%493072466254
AB*Beck’s 494L45114.0100%463261485660
ABCBayer CZ 53284914.050%483562415552
ABCDTerral REV 49L884913.783%462665435955
ABCDBayer CZ 49184913.866%482354456062
ABCD*Bayer CZ 48204913.966%433656455656
ABCD*Bayer HBK 49534814.417%422973385551
ABCD*Bayer CZ 47484813.966%463653425258
BCDEGoSoy 47144714.150%423157425358
BCDEGoSoy 49134714.766%463057425454
BCDEProgeny 49304714.417%423656415550
BCDETerral REV 47L384613.933%412562415752
BCDEBayer CZ 49384614.133%473157415349
BCDEBayer HBK 49504614.417%433067365547
CDEUSG 74G984514.133%442646475651
CDEWarren Seed Micah 49104515.033%473247405447
CDEGoSoy 51154414.417%372760365552
DEBayer CZ 51504414.10%392755395351
EGoSoy 49124214.10%402749375348

 ‡ Data Provided by Ryan Blair, Ext. Area Specialist, Grain and Cotton Variety Testing, and Extension agents in counties shown above.† Varieties that have any MS letter in common are not significantly different in yield at the 5% level of probability.* Varieties marked with an asterisk were in the top performing “A” group for two (*) or three (**) consecutive years within the previous three year evaluation period.
  • All yields are adjusted to 13% moisture.
County Locations include: Dyer, Gibson, Madison 

Virginia Sykes

Questions about table data?
Virginia Sykes vsykes@utk.edu
Feedback or issues with site information?
Angela McClure athomp15@utk.edu
Virginia Sykes

Latest posts by Virginia Sykes (see all)