Table 6. Mean yields† of 27 soft red winter wheat varieties evaluated at  five locations (n=10) in Tennessee for two years, 2016 and 2017.

BrandVarietyAvg. Yield (n=10)‡ bu/aKnoxvilleSpringfieldMilanCrossvilleJackson
Pioneer26R10838679906696
USG3895828778886792
Pioneer26R41829276926684
USG3536819880895980
Progeny#Bullet809482835985
Va TechHilliard809280945478
USG3438808776876288
StrattonGo Wheat 2058809275895786
USG3197799676875584
USG3201798873875792
StrattonGo Wheat 20597910974815478
Pioneer26R53799070915688
Progeny#Warrior789474905578
TN Exp.TN 1604787886816483
SyngentaSY Viper788378856085
Becks123789566895684
Progeny#Turbo7810669796273
USG3404788274945582
USG3013778273935980
Pioneer26R59777276946479
Dyna-gro9591768473815785
Dyna-gro9522767970935482
Croplan by WinfieldSRW 9415758068915484
TN Exp.TN 1501758778805574
ProgenyP243759367925170
TFCFFR 2407738159895186
ProgenyP357717369845277
Average (bu/a)788874885883
L.S.D..05 (bu/a)61013101014
C.V. (%)141015101515

 

† All yields are adjusted to 13.5% moisture.

‡ n = number of environments

Dennis West

Dennis West

Questions about table data?
Dennis West dwest3@utk.edu
 
Feedback or issues with site information?
Angela McClure athomp15@utk.edu
Dennis West
2017-10-24T16:54:44+00:00