Table 3. Mean yields† and agronomic characteristics of 61 soft red winter wheat varieties evaluated at five locations in Tennessee during 2018

 

BrandVarietyAvg. Yield (n=5)‡ bu/aTest Weight# lbs/bu (n=3)Heading Date Julian (n=3)Height in. (n=2)Lodged Plants % (n=3)
Average78.354.7116343
Beck72187.854.0119370
Beck72685.753.4119340
Croplan by WinfieldSRW 855085.655.2119350
USG353684.455.2120360
ArmorMayhem84.354.9120350
Va TechHilliard84.156.1120370
Dyna-gro970184.154.4121370
Progeny#Bullet83.755.3119360
Dyna-gro981183.154.9118374
Dyna-groWX1777582.952.3121321
AgriPro/SyngentaSY Miskin82.756.41173412
TN Exp.TN 170282.655.4119333
LimagrainL1155182.553.4117330
USG332982.453.7119352
AgriPro/SyngentaSY 54781.656.3116370
Pioneer26R1081.453.0121330
StrattonGo Wheat 205881.455.4119302
DeltaGrow100081.054.4120340
StrattonAGS 205580.953.2119360
LimagrainL1153880.354.0121354
ArmorARW171980.052.8121313
USG343879.952.3119322
USG340479.452.7123346
Pioneer26R4179.254.2120322
ProgenyPGX16-178.956.3119330
Croplan by WinfieldSRW 941578.954.8121340
Progeny#Boss78.853.2119312
ProgenyPGX16-478.856.4118352
LimagrainLCS Ammo78.555.0118334
Progeny#Turbo78.355.9119320
StrattonGo Wheat 205978.055.0118312
Pioneer26R4577.755.21193510
Dyna-gro952277.652.1122342
Univ. of Ark.AR06146E-1-477.656.2118400
AgriPro/SyngentaSY Viper77.057.1118358
Univ. of GaGA08535-15LE2976.856.2118356
ProgenyPGX16-376.753.7119340
ProgenyPGX17-2076.654.9121340
USG322876.652.8117330
Va TechVA12W-3176.456.0118336
ProgenyPGX17-1676.356.1121350
TN Exp.TN 180376.252.51163020
Univ. of GaGA061471-15LE3876.156.2119353
USG389576.153.7120310
StrattonAGS 202475.856.3120363
TN Exp.TN 180275.554.8119343
Pioneer26R3675.054.4122330
Progeny#Warrior74.953.8119312
Dyna-gro975074.453.2118320
USG344874.454.4118330
TN Exp.TN 180174.053.91213113
ProgenyPGX16-774.054.7117322
TFCFFR 240774.053.8121330
ArmorARW171673.857.8120304
USG342972.456.91213210
TN Exp.TN 160472.354.2122334
USG311872.355.9116308
Croplan by WinfieldSRW 960672.353.6119330
Pioneer26R5971.355.2119310
TN Exp.TN 170571.254.0121335
Dyna-gro986269.355.3122329

 

† All yields are adjusted to 13.5% moisture.
‡ n = number of environments
# Official test weight of No. 2 wheat = 58 lbs/bu.
Heading date = Days from Jan 1 to heading.

Download Excel File
Dennis West

Dennis West

Questions about table data?
Dennis West dwest3@utk.edu
 
Feedback or issues with site information?
Angela McClure athomp15@utk.edu
Dennis West
2018-08-08T16:37:37+00:00