Table 3. Mean yields† and agronomic characteristics of 69 soft red winter wheat varieties evaluated at five locations in Tennessee during 2017

 

BrandVarietyAvg. Yield (n=5)‡ bu/aTest Weight# (n=3) lbs/buHeading Date (n=5) julianHeight (n=6) in.Lodged Plants (n=3) %Leaf blotch (n=4) 1 to 9
Average7354.91193192.6
Pioneer26R108354.51193251.8
USG34388252.91163233.5
Progeny#Boss7954.21173163.1
Progeny#Bullet7955.41203462.4
Va TechVA12W-317955.81183092.0
Pioneer26R537956.51183042.1
USGEXP 32287853.91173042.4
Va TechHilliard7855.11173252.6
Becks1287854.21193123.9
StrattonGo Wheat 20587855.51192823.2
Becks1237855.211533123.4
USG35367755.01203332.6
Croplan by WinfieldSRW 96067753.81183192.2
Becks1257755.51203342.6
DeltaGrow10007755.41203342.4
USG38957754.21172942.0
Croplan by WinfieldSRW 94157754.51203252.4
Progeny#Turbo7755.51153132.1
TN Exp.TN 17027655.611830142.9
StrattonAGS 20557654.31183232.6
Dyna-gro95227654.41203342.4
Dyna-gro97017655.41193362.3
ProgenyPGX16-37654.91183172.6
Pioneer26R417655.91182882.2
TN Exp.TN 16047654.111833181.7
Dyna-gro97727653.511533132.7
ProgenyP2437655.71163473.2
LimagrainLES14-45087656.211832112.6
Progeny#Warrior7554.31173232.1
LimagrainL116107555.411532203.6
Va TechVA11W-108PA7555.11153362.9
Dyna-gro97507553.61153082.3
Pioneer26R367555.11203282.8
USG34487555.811731112.2
ArmorMayhem7455.51193572.9
USG34047454.01203222.0
SyngentaSY Viper7456.011633102.8
USG32017455.81193072.4
USGEXP 34587454.11173172.0
StrattonGo Wheat 20597453.61173022.0
ArmorMenace (nee 1521)7355.41193372.7
Dyna-groWX177827356.11213281.9
SyngentaSY 5477356.61163592.7
USG30137353.612135122.2
StrattonGo Wheat EXP 1007254.51173172.9
ProgenyPGX16-17255.41163142.2
Pioneer26R597254.51173052.1
Dyna-gro95917255.811634122.7
ArmorARW157572.1193242.9
DeltaGrow35007156.41133073.0
Univ. of GaGA071012-14E67056.61163043.4
USG31977053.411833113.1
TFCFFR 24077054.41213232.1
ProgenyP3577051.61223122.6
ProgenyPGX14-57056.511634212.6
Univ. of GaGA07353-14E196955.81183133.3
USGEXP 35696956.01173243.0
Va TechVA11W-3136952.711427224.2
TN Exp.TN 17036953.21222982.6
PioneerXW15C6854.211933241.7
Univ. of GaGA051207-14E536855.11153152.4
StrattonAGS 20386857.11213742.6
Texas A&MTx-EL26755.411930183.3
ProgenyPGX16-46755.411529292.9
TN Exp.TN 17016653.811532262.6
TN Exp.TN 15016652.711431243.3
Va TechVA11W-2796556.811528121.8
Univ. of GaGAJT 141-14E455755.81153183.0
TN Exp.TN 17045753.011430234.4

 

† All yields are adjusted to 13.5% moisture.

‡ n = number of environments

# Official test weight of No. 2 wheat = 58 lbs/bu.

Heading date = Days from Jan 1 to heading.

Leaf blotch incited by Septoria tritici.   Rating scale: 1 = no disease, 9 = all leaves dead.

Dennis West

Dennis West

Questions about table data?
Dennis West dwest3@utk.edu
 
Feedback or issues with site information?
Angela McClure athomp15@utk.edu
Dennis West
2017-09-04T21:46:04+00:00