Table 2. Mean yields† of 61 soft red winter wheat varieties evaluated at five locations in Tennessee during 2018

BrandVarietyAvg. Yield bu/a (n=5)‡KnoxvilleSpringfieldJacksonMilanMemphis AgriCenter
Beck72187.891.392.4108.968.577.8
Beck72685.7100.384.0104.866.173.3
Croplan by WinfieldSRW 855085.691.884.5106.069.176.7
USG353684.494.487.3102.467.071.0
ArmorMayhem84.381.094.4100.965.179.9
Dyna-gro970184.181.085.9107.962.383.4
Va TechHilliard84.189.992.5103.861.173.2
Progeny#Bullet83.779.087.6107.769.974.2
Dyna-gro981183.197.394.798.762.263.8
Dyna-groWX1777582.984.376.8102.869.480.9
AgriPro/SyngentaSY Miskin82.776.381.692.870.492.4
TN Exp.TN 170282.690.777.182.166.096.9
LimagrainL1155182.5105.375.093.661.477.3
USG332982.483.376.195.575.481.7
AgriPro/SyngentaSY 54781.691.490.576.976.472.5
Pioneer26R1081.475.278.9102.270.979.9
StrattonGo Wheat 205881.482.286.4100.370.869.6
DeltaGrow100081.087.786.193.267.670.4
StrattonAGS 205580.984.083.196.268.972.2
LimagrainL1153880.385.276.599.166.174.6
ArmorARW171980.083.779.791.171.573.8
USG343879.989.377.285.968.578.8
USG340479.479.367.799.278.672.0
Pioneer26R4179.291.882.390.567.564.0
Croplan by WinfieldSRW 941578.982.269.398.169.775.2
Progeny#Fury78.994.888.666.561.980.8
Progeny#Boss78.891.079.086.867.270.3
ProgenyPGX16-478.879.183.954.874.4101.9
LimagrainLCS Ammo78.583.372.0102.360.774.0
Progeny#Turbo78.387.3103.274.958.266.2
StrattonGo Wheat 205978.075.188.877.866.182.2
Pioneer26R4577.775.782.286.768.075.9
Univ. of Ark.AR06146E-1-477.680.288.291.458.369.9
Dyna-gro952277.674.058.496.969.489.0
AgriPro/SyngentaSY Viper77.083.491.259.271.979.1
Univ. of GaGA08535-15LE2976.874.969.8101.565.672.1
Progeny#Blaze76.769.568.696.370.878.4
USG322876.681.883.381.070.266.8
ProgenyPGX17-2076.682.776.598.667.358.7
Va TechVA12W-3176.479.676.991.961.072.6
ProgenyPGX17-1676.382.865.999.963.869.4
TN Exp.TN 180376.271.177.888.268.175.7
USG389576.180.467.995.768.168.5
Univ. of GaGA061471-15LE3876.179.365.986.964.783.8
StrattonAGS 202475.879.183.588.560.467.4
TN Exp.TN 180275.579.573.991.762.469.9
Pioneer26R3675.081.862.389.472.871.8
Progeny#Warrior74.987.080.636.467.671.7
USG344874.477.765.493.565.969.5
Dyna-gro975074.482.674.480.564.570.0
TFCFFR 240774.073.673.7100.062.360.3
ProgenyPGX16-774.092.683.775.563.055.3
TN Exp.TN 180174.088.755.683.560.481.7
ArmorARW171673.874.573.285.059.976.2
USG342972.463.379.782.562.574.0
USG311872.387.875.284.248.665.9
TN Exp.TN 160472.381.476.782.762.859.4
Croplan by WinfieldSRW 960672.362.255.594.174.974.6
Pioneer26R5971.353.179.779.074.170.7
TN Exp.TN 170571.277.167.185.464.262.8
Dyna-gro986269.374.870.352.461.078.3
Average (bu/a)78.382.378.590.266.474.1
L.S.D..05 (bu/a)8.514.71310.49.817.3
C.V. (%)14.910.910.113.110.914.3

 

† All yields are adjusted to 13.5% moisture.
‡ n = number of environments

Download Excel File
Dennis West

Dennis West

Questions about table data?
Dennis West dwest3@utk.edu
 
Feedback or issues with site information?
Angela McClure athomp15@utk.edu
Dennis West
2018-08-08T16:17:18+00:00