Table 3. Mean yields† and agronomic characteristics of 78 soft red winter wheat varieties evaluated at five locations in Tennessee during 2016.

////Table 3. Mean yields† and agronomic characteristics of 78 soft red winter wheat varieties evaluated at five locations in Tennessee during 2016.
BrandVarietyAvg. Yield (n=5)‡ bu/aTest Weight# (n=3) lbs/buHeading Date (n=5) julianHeight (n=5) in.Stripe Rust* (n=4) 1 to 9
Average7858.0117.0342.0
Univ. of Ark.AR01040-4-19358.5116371.3
USG31978955.9114361.1
USG38958858.8116321.1
Pioneer26R418859.1117311.2
Croplan by Winfield91018758.2114342.2
USGEXP 35368556.6118371.1
Warren SeedMcKenna 3258557.5116331.3
ArmorRumble8557.5116361.1
PioneerXW13W8559.0117341.1
Warren SeedMcKay 1208458.2118341.2
Stratton20598457.7114331.0
USG32018458.5116331.4
SteyerSTex1558459.3116321.1
Dyna-gro97728455.8114371.8
Pioneer26R108457.8118321.0
TN Exp.TN 15018457.7111332.2
Univ. of Ark.ARGA04540-11LE248358.4112381.7
USGEXP 39598359.1116331.1
Pioneer26R598259.2116301.1
Dyna-gro96428258.5118331.0
USG30138256.9117351.0
ProgenyPGX15-108257.8116351.1
Va TechHilliard8259.8114351.0
Stratton20588259.5115301.0
Croplan by WinfieldSRW 15-03=SR52068157.5116321.1
SyngentaSY Viper8158.6112371.0
ProgenyPGX15-148156.6116321.0
SyngentaSY Harrison8156.7116321.2
ArmorInferno8157.5118331.0
TN Exp.TN 16048157.4117341.1
USG34048156.8118341.0
Dyna-gro95918058.0114351.1
Cache River ValleyDXEX 15-18058.2119331.4
Pioneer26R538059.8117311.0
USG32517958.1118351.1
Croplan by Winfield92037959.1118351.3
Univ. of GaGA051102-13LE437959.9113351.3
Cache River ValleyDXEX 16-17958.5117351.0
Becks1237959.3114362.2
ProgenyPGX15-127957.6113331.0
Warren Seed3157857.2115311.1
Cache River ValleyDXEX 16-27857.6115321.0
USG34387857.1115321.2
Cache River ValleyDXEX 16-37860.5113371.4
TN Exp.TN 15027858.9112353.2
Univ. of GaGA061349-13LE317759.8114331.7
Univ. of GaGA061349-13LE297758.9114331.2
Tennessee Farmers Coop24077758.0119320.9
USGEXP 30377758.8115372.0
ProgenyPGX15-167759.7115321.0
Stratton20567757.3115311.3
DeltaGrow32007755.7115311.7
Cache River ValleyXtreme7657.9117351.1
Va TechVA12W-727659.3112341.2
Dyna-gro95227556.9118341.3
Cache River ValleyMcCalister7555.9116311.1
Progeny8707457.4116321.6
Croplan by WinfieldSRW 94157458.6119321.8
DeltaGrow27007456.8118331.0
USGEXP 30177459.9115341.1
Warren SeedMcKay 1307459.1116362.7
Pioneer25R327459.7118341.0
ArmorARW15137457.5118322.8
Dyna-gro92237356.8117362.1
Progeny2437359.9115362.1
TN Exp.TN 16037256.9114343.3
TN Exp.TN 11027256.7112364.4
Progeny3577256.7118341.9
USGEXP 36887259.6112341.4
ArmorARW15517260.3115321.0
TN Exp.TN 15037158.0114324.7
Becks1147158.9117352.4
Croplan by WinfieldSRW 94347058.8119341.6
TN Exp.TN 16026958.3112344.3
SteyerSTex1416758.3119322.8
Becks12866.118343.2
TN Exp.TN 16016658.4115364.8
Dyna-gro96926558.1118343.0

 

† All yields are adjusted to 13.5% moisture.

‡ n = number of environments

# Official test weight of No. 2 wheat = 58 lbs/bu.

Heading date = Days from Jan 1 to heading.

* Stripe rust rating: 1 = no disease, 9 = all leaves dead

2017-05-23T19:42:55+00:00