Table 2. Mean yields† of 78 soft red winter wheat varieties evaluated at five locations in Tennessee during 2016

////Table 2. Mean yields† of 78 soft red winter wheat varieties evaluated at five locations in Tennessee during 2016
BrandVarietyAvg. Yield (n=5)‡KnoxvilleCrossvilleSpringfieldJacksonMilan
Univ. of Ark.AR01040-4-193120579293102
USG319789111508687110
USG38958899638590103
Pioneer26R4188109667285107
Croplan by Winfield910187114537690101
USGEXP 35368511251877699
Warren Seed3258598567295106
ArmorRumble85103517695102
PioneerXW13W85964871114103
Warren Seed1208498607286106
Stratton205984117477778103
USG32018410254769298
SteyerSTex15584117447683101
Dyna-gro977284100617184105
Pioneer26R10849659749497
TN Exp.TN 15018410455808593
Univ. of Ark.ARGA04540-11LE24839656878196
USGEXP 395983107476988104
Pioneer26R598283567592109
Dyna-gro964282104468376100
USG30138296596483109
ProgenyPGX15-108211052767993
Va TechHilliard82102448364110
Stratton20588210246798893
Croplan by WinfieldSRW 15-03=SR52068190527582107
SyngentaSY Viper8184597588101
ProgenyPGX15-1481104457380104
SyngentaSY Harrison8187506696106
ArmorInferno81111396588102
TN Exp.TN 1604818757739294
USG34048192477084110
Dyna-gro9591809153738598
Cache River ValleyDXEX 15-1809553638690
Pioneer26R5380105456187101
USG32517999475984108
Croplan by Winfield92037996456881106
Univ. of GaGA051102-13LE437980557384105
Cache River ValleyDXEX 16-179106487366101
Becks12379102486182100
ProgenyPGX15-127910851706994
Warren Seed31578103486477100
Cache River ValleyDXEX 16-27888476984103
USG3438788652708993
Cache River ValleyDXEX 16-3788855758784
TN Exp.TN 1502789451717993
Univ. of GaGA061349-13LE317789547174100
Univ. of GaGA061349-13LE297791458355103
Tennessee Farmers Coop24077794455686102
USGEXP 30377796486875102
ProgenyPGX15-167711050637394
Stratton20567789425889105
DeltaGrow32007710545736198
Cache River ValleyXtreme7678516388100
Va TechVA12W-72769149747392
Dyna-gro95227590475776104
Cache River ValleyMcCalister7510242617396
Progeny87074100415870103
Croplan by WinfieldSRW 9415749246587896
DeltaGrow27007488506162104
USGEXP 3017748254677593
Warren Seed130748646598495
Pioneer25R327487505577100
ArmorARW1513746854569397
Dyna-gro92237371544882112
Progeny24373101425963101
TN Exp.TN 1603728250647591
TN Exp.TN 1102727955727482
Progeny3577286515865101
USGEXP 3688726846817192
ArmorARW1551728344658582
TN Exp.TN 1503719050627779
Becks114719142727774
Croplan by WinfieldSRW 9434708636518095
TN Exp.TN 1602697351627486
SteyerSTex141677052496897
Becks128667043517691
TN Exp.TN 1601668944516578
Dyna-gro9692656453466399
Average (bu/a)789450688198
L.S.D..05 (bu/a)71611172013
C.V. (%)14.010.014.015.015.08.0

 

† All yields are adjusted to 13.5% moisture.

‡ n = number of environments

2017-05-23T20:17:18+00:00